Hunker Down

Remember this post?


This one. Here. A kinda obnoxious one about scheduling.  I just wanted to give an update about how that’s been working for us!  Or not, you know.

inspirational quotes on a planner
Photo by Bich Tran on Pexels.com

For the most part, it has been good.  A positive.  Not super closely followed at all times, but in general, helpful.  I thought I’d put a breakdown–the ideal–and the reality. :)

8 a.m. Up, breakfast as a family, morning routine  Essentially we have done this–some days I sleep past 8, and those are rough days.  The kids are always up by 6:30 or 7.  They’re old enough to entertain themselves safely until the grown-ups appear.  When I can get up with them, it’s a better day, overall, though.

9 a.m. Schoolwork–no screens for kids  We have been starting at 9 a.m. with silent reading for 30 minutes and it is perfect for us.  I get my coffee, they get to ease into the school day. We do sometimes have schoolwork with screens after this, but right now, all schoolwork is practically on screens, so…oh well.  My main goal is they do their 30 minutes of silent reading, and complete at least one other piece of schoolwork, which often takes us to 10:30.

10 a.m. Snack, outside or basement playtime, GoNoodle or workouts  Sooo–I mean, I am working from home, I have given up setting up a GoNoodle or something for them.  They get themselves a snack and have recess around 10:30 a.m.  If it is a nice day, I kick them outside. :)  Don’t usually have to make them, though! :)  And it lasts an hour.

11 a.m. Home project  This still happens, but starts at 11:30 now and is only half an hour.  Usually it’s their chores, cooking, cleaning their room, or organizing a section of the house.  We’ve done yard work, repairs, and sewing, too!

12 p.m. Lunch as a family  Yes!  Usually leftovers from dinner the night before or sandwiches. :)

12:30 p.m. Quiet time (where we each go do our own, solo, thing)  I get my best work done during this time, no surprise. ;)  They kind of don’t want to do solo things, though, they usually end up playing together anyway, which makes my mama heart happy. <3

1:30 p.m. Snack, schoolwork–educational screens ok at this time  We don’t necessarily have snack now, it hasn’t been too long since it’s been lunch…but we have started having a little sensory break before afternoon school.  Slime, kinetic sand, play-dough, etc.  Then we complete 2 more pieces of schoolwork before calling it a day.  And somewhere in there they help themselves to a snack.

2:30 p.m. Arts & crafts/music/science experiments  So, I’m a horrible person.  I taught art for 8 years, leisure skills for 4 years, and music for 15…  We have not been doing these past the first 2 weeks.  Basically, my work requirements have ramped up and I don’t have any creativity or energy left for these.  The kids need them, though!  So…we have made art and sensory and music materials available to them and they use them.  They participate in their specials Zoom schedule sometime, and on the weekends, we do “drawing lessons,” or make cards to send to friends.  I am hoping I have way more energy for this when I am not working for a few weeks this summer! Basically, afternoon school starts around 2 and goes until 3:30.

3 p.m. Outside or basement playtime, GoNoodle or workouts  And so, they get recess, or P.E. again at 3:30.  We will go for family walks sometimes, or they will play Kinect Adventures or ride bikes, etc.

4 p.m. Social time  They both have a kids messaging app and will take turns around this time, contacting friends and family. <3

5 p.m. Make dinner (kids take turns helping, parents take turns leading), eat dinner as a family  Not every night, but most, it’s me.  I don’t want the kids helping usually, because it’s like a 30 minute mental break from managing kids. :)

6 p.m. Clean up dinner (kids take turns helping), kids take baths  Not every night, but most, it’s my husband.  And I think, ditto.  We have made a new rule, no screens after dinner and it is working very well for us.

7 p.m. Free time Well, this one is working ok. LOL

8 p.m. Bedtime snack, book, yoga  The yoga is so laughable, I know…….and yeah, no, it didn’t happen more than a couple of times. :) But we definitely get a bedtime snack and right now, they are getting a chapter a night from The Neverending Story with their Dad. After that, it’s my turn. I’m debating The Boxcar Children or My Side of the Mountain.

8:30 Bed
9:00 p.m. Bed–if no arguing/fighting/disrespectfulness that day  We shoot for the 8:30 time every day.  But the late bedtimes are happening anyway some nights.  But we let go of the “if no arguing etc.” requirement because they’ve been fine.  When they are super cranky or are otherwise showing they need more sleep, then yeah, they go to bed early, but hey, that was already a thing.

So, for the most part, we are keeping to the general outline.  It definitely gave us a good starting point, and has grown and flexed with us and our family’s needs, and I feel like we are in a pretty good groove now.  And it will all change in a few more weeks when we have summer!

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s